The official language of the conference is English.

Programme history




Wednesday, December 1, 2010


from 14:00      Hotel registration


18:00 – 19:00 Conference registration


19:00 – 21:00  Dinner and Get Together Party



Thursday, December 2, 2010


8:00 – 9:00      Breakfast


9:45 – 10:00    Opening of the conference – Władysław Welfe


10:00 – 11:00   Invited Session I

                         Chair: Aleksander Welfe


Anindya BANERJEE, Markus EBERHARDT, James J. READE, Panel Estimation for Worriers


 11:00 – 12:30  Session 1A: Exchange Rate and Inflation Modelling

                        Chair: Anindya Banerjee


Piotr KĘBŁOWSKI, Are the New Member States on the Fast Track to the EMU? An Analysis of Exchange Rates Misalignments in Central European Countries


Robert KELM, The Polish Zloty / Euro Exchange Rate under Free Float: An Econometric Investigation


Michał MAJSTEREK, Aleksander WELFE, Inflationary Loop with Taxation. I(1) and I(2) analysis


11:00 – 12:30  Session 1B: Financial Econometrics I

                        Chair: Martin Wagner


Katarzyna BIEŃ, Informed and Uninformed Trading in the EUR/PLN Spot Market


Wojciech BIEŃKOWSKI, Bogna GAWROŃSKA-NOWAK, Wojciech GRABOWSKI, Financial integration and contagion in Central and Eastern Europe


Radosław CHOLEWIŃSKI, Econometric Models and Real-Time Market Abuse Detection


12:30 – 13:00  Coffee break


13:00 – 14:00  Session 2A: Bayesian Econometrics

                        Chair: Jan Gadomski


Łukasz KWIATKOWSKI, Bayesian Analysis of Regime Switching Risk Premium for Polish Stock Market


Jacek OSIEWALSKI, Anna PAJOR, Bayesian Value-at-Risk and Expected Shortfall for portfolio (Multi- and Univariate Approaches)


13:00 – 14:00  Session 2B: Measuring Economy

                        Chair: Jan Hagemejer


Kamil DANIELSKI, The European Commission’s Methodology to Calculate Potential Output and Output Gap


Barbara LIBERDA, Paweł STRAWIŃSKI, Ewa ŚWIECZEWSKA, Łucja TOMASZEWICZ, Sport Satelite Account for Poland



14:00 – 15:00  Lunch



15:00 – 16:00  Invited Session II

                        Chair: Władysław Welfe


Georgios CHORTAREAS, Fiscal Policy Discipline in Monetary Unions



16:00 – 17:00  Session 3A: Macroeconomic Issues I

                        Chair: Dorota Witkowska


Gaetano D’ADAMO, Wage Spillovers across Sectors in Eastern Europe


Petre CARAIANI, Comparing Monetary Policy Rules in Romanian Economy: A New Keynesian Approach



16:00 – 17:00  Session 3B: Mathematical economics and macromodeling

                        Chair: Georgios Chortareas


Barbora KALIČINSKÁ, IS-LM Model Based on Special Functions


Krzysztof PIECH, The HERMIN Model in Application on Regional Level in Poland – A Case Study



17:00 – 17:30  Coffee break



17:30 – 18:30  Session 4A: Optimisation – Algorithms and Applications

                        Chair: Miroslav Klucik


Jan GADOMSKI, Zbigniew NAHORSKI, Optimum Emission of GHG and Economic Growth. Regularized Results


Anna STASZEWSKA-BYSTROVA, Peter WINKER, Constructing Optimal Path-Wise Bootstrap Prediction Bands Threshold Accepting


17:30 – 18:30  Session 4B: DSGE Models

                        Chair: Robert Kruszewski


Michał BRZOZA-BRZEZINA, Marcin KOLASA, Krzysztof MAKARSKI, The Anatomy of Standard DSGE Models with Financial Frictions


Andrzej TORÓJ, Rationality of Expectations: Another OCA Criterion? A DSGE Analysis



19:30                    Ceremonial Dinner



Friday, December 3, 2010


9:00 – 10:00     Breakfast


11:00-14:00    Sightseeing Tour


14:00 – 15:00  Lunch



15:00 – 16:00  Invited Session III

                        Chair: Jacek Osiewalski


Martin WAGNER, Timothy J. VOGELSANG, IM-OLS Estimation and Fixed-b Inference for Cointegrating Regressions


16:00 – 17:00  Session 5A: Finacial Econometrics II

                        Chair: Robert Kelm


Krzysztof KOMPA, Dorota WITKOWSKA, Baltic Stock Exchange Indexes: Analysis of Selected Properties in Years 2000-2010


Magdalena OSIŃSKA, Michał PIETRZAK, Mirosława ŻUREK, Identification of Behavioural Inclinations in Investing at WSE using SEM Methodology



16:00 – 17:00  Session 5B: Business Cycle Modelling

                        Chair: Barbora Kalicinska


Miroslav KLÚČIK, Slovakia’s Way into the Global Business Cycle


Robert KRUSZEWSKI, The Role of Delayed Consumption in a Business Cycle Model with Heterogenous Expectations


17:00 – 17:30  Coffee break


17:30 – 18:30  Session 6A: CGE Models

                        Chair: Petre Caraiani


Timo BAAS, Silvia M. MELZER, Macroeconomic Effects of Remittances and Temporary Migration


Michał RUBASZEK, Life-Cycle Determinants of Consumer Credit



17.00 – 18.30  Session 6B: Understanding Financial Crises

                        Chair: Magdalena Osińska


Bogna GAWROŃSKA-NOWAK, Wojciech GRABOWSKI, Analysis of Currency Crisis in Central European Countries Using Markov Regime Switching Model


Karolina KONOPCZAK, Krzysztof MARCZEWSKI, Why so Different from other CEES’s – Poland’s Cyclical Divergence from the Euro Area during the Financial Crisis


19:00-21.00    Dinner



Saturday, December 4, 2010


8:00 – 9:00       Breakfast


10:00 – 11:30  Session 7A: Modelling Economies in Transition – Selected Issues

                        Chair: Michał Majsterek


Waldemar FLORCZAK, Władysław WELFE, Total factor productivity and its empirical representation for Poland


Ján HALUŠKA, Consumption Function as an Instrument for Flash Estimates of Final Consumption of Households


Jana JURIOVÁ, Forecasting Industry in Slovakia Based on BTS Results


 10:00 – 11:30  Session 7B: Macroeconomic Issues II

                        Chair: Anna Staszewska-Bystrova


Jakub GROWIEC, Anna PAJOR, Dorota PELLE, Artur PRĘDKI, The Shape of Aggregate Production Functions: Evidence from Estimates of the World Technology


Jan HAGEMEJER, Tomasz JĘDRZEJOWICZ, Zbigniew ŻÓŁKIEWSKI, Fiscal Tightening in Poland after the Crisis: Scenario Analysis


Magdalena ZACHŁOD-JELEC, Is There a Consumption Function for Poland?


11:30 – 12:30  Session 8A: Financial Econometrics III

                        Chair: Ján HALUŠKA


Joanna GÓRKA, The Sign RCA Models: Comparing Predictive Accuracy of the Selected Risk Measures


Blanka ŁĘT, Modeling Volatility of Oil and Gas Futures Contracts Using HAR Model


13:00-14.00    Lunch